Autumn Sale! £100 off any remap booked in October!* CALL 0800 061 4326 NOW!

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Socialicty Ltd (of which ‘Remap Kings’ is a trading name), the owner and provider of this Website. Remap Kings takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully..

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Remap Kings via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR);

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Remap Kings, or us

Remap Kings is a trading name of Socialicity, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08064992 whose registered office is at 30 Clarendon Road, Watford, WD17 1JJ;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Remap Kings and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Remap Kings and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, https://www.remapkings.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Remap Kings and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a) Name

b) Postal Address

c) Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

d) Details of your vehicle(s) including registration

e) in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of GDPR 2018, Remap Kings is the "data controller".

6. We will retain any Data you submit for five years, unless you consent to receive marketing materials, in which case we shall retain your Personal Data until such a time as the business ceases to operate, or you withdraw your consent to be contacted.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the GDPR. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products / services;

c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

10. Remap Kings may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

11. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

12. Remap Kings may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Remap Kings. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

13. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

14. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

15. Remap Kings has a policy of ‘privacy by design’, and your data will not be used for the purposes of direct marketing, unless you specifically request to receive such materials. Remap Kings will not share your data with third parties without specific consent from you. Wherever you are opted to receive such materials, you will be given options to restrict our use of your Data. This may include the following:

16. use of Data for direct marketing purposes, if you have ; and

17. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

18. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

19. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

20. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Remap Kings (where such Data is held), as is your right to access under GDPR. There will be no charge for this provision (except where requests are repetitious or unreasonable), and we will provide the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Security

21. Data security is of great importance to Remap Kings and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

22. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

23. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

24. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Remap Kings uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Remap Kings has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

25. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

26. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Remap Kings to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

27. This Website may place the following Cookies:

28. Type of Cookie and Purpose

  • Strictly necessary cookies
    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies
    They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies
    These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

29. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

30. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

31. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

32. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

33. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

34. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

35. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

36. Remap Kings reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

Your rights

37. In addition to your rights to access and restrict the use of your Personal Data, you can also request to have this erased. If consent is the basis of processing of your data, them Remap Kings will comply with this request and remove all Personal Data from our databases. However, if there is another legal basis for processing your data, we will clarify what data has been retained and the reasons for this.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by contacting them on 0303 123 1113 or visiting https://ico.org.uk/.

Our Data Protection Officer is Edward Beesley and you can contact them at dataprotectionofficer@socialicity.co.uk or by writing to;

Data Protection Officer

Socialicity Ltd

30 Clarendon Road

WATFORD

WD17 1JJ

ƒ


Please wait...

DISCLAIMER

Please be advised that in the unlikely event that our remap is "detected", this may invalidate your manufacturers warranty.

Please remember that every vehicle is unique and manufacturers will sometimes put different ECUs into the same car and many vehicles have unusual configurations or modifications which are only apparent when reading the ECU. As such, we recommend that you discuss the potential gains and tuning options available directly with our engineer. Remap Kings tuning database is constantly being refined, amended, updated and expanded. Remap Kings is confident that its data is amongst the most comprehensive ECU tuning and remapping data currently available anywhere in the world.

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the data in above table is up-to-date and accurate, it should only be used as a guide. It is possible that the economy and performance gains available are in excess of those stated above, conversely actual gains may be less than the current data suggests.

*Offer Terms & Conditions

Offer ends 31st of October 2019. A non-refundable deposit of £50.00 is required. Booking must be for before November 30th 2019. Money is off full priced remaps only. No cash alternative is available.

Please click for full Terms of Sale